* Deceased

1983 – Ed Lints, Norman Koczar*, Bill Girvan, Tony Giglio, Gary Worosylo, Jim Edic, Mike Stolarzyk, Bob Andreski, Vin Cain*

1984 – Lawrence Cook*, Frank Szmurlo*, Gerald Linck, Dave Chernoff*, Fred Arcuri, Ron Scatko, Edward Hein, Alonzo Seymour, Walter Wilczek*, David Pierce*, Chester Wilczek*

1985 – Tony Kozak, Willis Freemire*, Tom Yacovella, Dr. Harry Sinclair, Jack McDairmid, Bill Geiser

1986 – Joseph Witte Jr., Ralph Krohn, Dr. E.J. Usselman, Anthony Springer, William B. Ames, Roman Kaczor*, Clifton Backus*

1987 – Mark Nolan, John Paulhamous, Ira Morey, Roy Mahardy, Dominick Merchant, David “Hubie” Mayne*

1988 – Stephen Wolanin, Albert Stanulevich*, Janice Keesler*, M. Paul Keesler*, Bernard Kolwaite*, George Yonkers, John Gacek*, Edward O’Connell*,  Edward Yousey,  Mervin Pritchard*

1989 –John Provinski*, Mike Barretta, Joseph Watson, Lee LaGoy*, Joseph Sudol, Warner Brown, Wallace Wolcott*,   Robert  James, Verle Yelton

1990 – William Lloyd, Bob Pierson*, Don Keller*, John Kolwaite*, Dave Cave,  Richard Morgan*, Jack Fredericks*, Pauline Pratt, Edward Dabrowski, Adam Adams*

1991 – Frank Toper, Bill Toumbacaris, Bud Jones*, James Mullarkey*, Linda Coffin, Russell Hart, Tom Kilbourn*, Joseph Dudek, Diane Lints

1992 – Sam (Jack) Merriman*, Harry (Red) Hibbard*, John Matterese, Stan Hamlin*, Robert Schug, Bill Marscher, Ron Walter, John Manion,  Art Webb, Bob Ripberger*

1993 – Hon. Michael Bragman, Charles Day, Donna Kolwaite, George Wede, Chester Wilczek Jr.*, Bernard Franken*, Craig L. Tryon, Walter Clowminzer*,  Brian Dam

1994 – William Thurston Sr., Roy Smith, Bob Sroka, Allen Fannin*, Bert Millier*

1995 – Ed Baker*, Jerry Hewitt, Lee Spinning*, Wheeler Muller, Thomas Humberstone, Ken Mayne*, George Mulligan

1996 – Elinor Backus*, Bob Jeff, Jim Hool, Francis Ready, John Sandwick, Charles Henlin, Fred Neff, Matt Cutacci, Anthony Lutowski*

1997 – Bruce Matthews, Charles Komrowski*, Scott Faulkner, David Coon*,  Brian Day Sr., Charles Thousand, William Hilts Sr., Don Brown,  John Manning

1998 – Burnette Bundy, Adam Fowler Jr.*, John Cushman, Joe Snyder,  Mary Speers, Wayne Radley, Lynn Staring, Robert Grose, John Maurice Demers*, Joe Netti, John W. Sustare, Sen. Nancy L. Hofmann, Joseph Klockowski*Doug Fuegel*

1999 – Gina Schermerhorn, John Matousek Jr., Patricia Dudeck, Neil Duell*, Clifford Coffin, Lou Dapaolis, Albert LaFrance*, Henry Cosselman*, Jim Weeks

2001 – Louis Plizga*, Larry Chandler*, Bert L. Snyder, Ron Stowell, Dave Corr,  Robert J. Morgan, John Conte*, Donald Combs*, Ted Wajda

2002 – Jack Hasse, Phil Genova, John Bianco, “Adirondack Jack” Leach, John G. Popielski*, Donald Hubbard*, John Pitrarresi, John Patterson

2003 – Charles Tilbe, Richard Macrina*, Bill Alexander, Steve Payne, Bob Lewis, Art Jory*, James Massett, Joseph Firley Jr.

2004 – Mike Cherubin, Nick Galotti, Pete Bartholemew, Robert F. Harris Sr.*,Joseph Alberico, John Jakubowski, Rick Pecci

2005 – Howard Cushing, Leo Maloney, Tony Buffa, Joe Sadowski*, Ken Ziobro

2006 – Judith Aldrich, Patricia Arnold*, Wallace “Wally” John, Bob McNitt*, Les Monostory, Harry Probst*, Dick Smith, Nellie Staves*

2007 – Gary Lee, Franklin Cean, Ron Urban, David Miller, Loren Sigman II *, Ray Gawlas, Paul Maciejewski, William Hilts Jr., Robert Brown, John Long*, Dennis Money

2008– Dr John Braico. Don Bronson*, Ray “Mick” Elliott,Charles Godfrey, Rudy Hektor, Ron Kolodziej,Tim Noga *, Scott Sampson *,Bill Wellman, Harry “Bud” Woodfield * , Mike Zagata

2009– Dennis Aprill*, Bernie Davies, Fred Evans, Dick Hazard, Bill Hollister, Keith Kappel, Sharon Pagel, Bill Schwerd, Dan Tone, President Theodore Roosevelt*

2010– Glenn Sapir, Steve Wowelko, Ed Sidote*, Bob Monacchio, Al West, Dave Barus, Bob Hughes, Bill Button, Ed Noonan

2011– Will Elliot, Bob Fields, Fred Golofaro, Lin Menninger, Harold Palmer, Ed Pugliese, Derwood Say, Ed Van Put

2012- Stephen Aldstadt, Robert L. Case*, Scott Cornett, Michael Cusano, Joe Fisher, George Granger, John Jeanneney, Robert Kazmierski, Randy Opferbeck

2103– Art Segool, Frank Miskey Sr., Diane “Dee” Maciejewski, Charles Booker, Stan Pascoo, Larry Becker, Greg O’Hara

2014– George Franke, Frank Hartman *, Richard Kirby *, Tom Lenweaver, Rick McDermott, Paul Miller, George Rockey, Nina Schoch, Fran Verdoliva

2015-Gordon Batcheller, William Lansley, Frank Miskey Jr., Chuck Parker, Al Reigle, Leo Roth, David Simmons,  Larry Steiner, William ” Bill” Wilbur, Joan Salvato Wulff

2016-Ray Besecker, Robert C. Hughes II, Ray Hrynyk, Scott McKee, Charlie Pace, Lance Robson

2017– James Daly, Burnell “Burnie” Haney, Mark Hettler, Phil Hulbert, Jason Kemper, Ken Rose, Frank Sanza, Anthony Scime

Make a Nomination

Do you know someone who has made a significant contribution to conservation or preserving our outdoor heritage?
Nominate